English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
danazol [correct]
CONT: A synthetic steroid with antigonadotropic and anti-estrogenic activities that acts as an anterior pituitary suppressant by inhibiting the pituitary output of gonadotropins. It possesses some androgenic properties. Danazol has been used in the treatment of endometriosis and some benign breast disorders.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H27NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
danazol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H27NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
danazol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C22H27NO2