English (Hormones; The Thyroid)
thyrotropin [correct]; thyroid-stimulating hormone [correct]; TSH [correct]; TSH; thyreotropin; thyrotrophin
DEF: A peptide hormone secreted by the anterior pituitary [which] promotes the growth of the thyroid gland and stimulates the synthesis of thyroid hormones and the release of thyroxine by the thyroid gland.
CONT: The hypothalamus generates thyroid-releasing hormone (TRH) to energize pituitary thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH). TSH, in turn, stimulates thyroid hormonal output, which feeds back on both hypothalamus and pituitary to complete the regulatory circle.
French (Hormones; Thyroïde)
thyréostimuline [correct, feminine noun]; TSH [correct, feminine noun]; thyrotropine [feminine noun]
CONT: La sécrétion d'hormones thyroïdiennes (T3 - T4) est sous la dépendance d'une hormone hypophysaire : la thyréostimuline (TSH).
Spanish (Hormonas; Glándula tiroides)
tirotropina [correct, feminine noun]; hormona tiroestimulante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormona segregada por la hipófisis que controla la actividad de la glándula tiroidea.