English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
horizontal overlap
DEF: the projection of the upper anterior and/or posterior teeth beyond their antagonists in a horizontal direction.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
overjet [masculine noun]
DEF: distance (...) entre le bord vestibulaire de l'incisive maxillaire centrale gauche et un point de la surface labiale d'une incisive mandibulaire.