English (Muscles and Tendons)
scalenus anterior [correct]; anterior scalene muscle [correct]; scalenus anterior muscle [correct]; musculus scalenus anterior [Latin]; musculus scalenus anticus [Latin]
DEF: (A muscle that) originates from the anterior tubercles of the transverse process of the third to sixth cervical vertebrae and is inserted onto the scalene tubercle of the first rib.
French (Muscles et tendons)
scalène antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; muscle scalène antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; musculus scalenus anterior [Latin]
DEF: Muscle de la partie antéro-latérale du cou partant des apophyses transverses des vertèbres cervicales pour s'insérer sur la première côte.