English (The Eye; Parasitoses)
ocular microfilarial load [correct]
CONT: As can be seen, there exists a high level of correlation between the mean ocular microfilarial loads and the CMFL [Community microfilarial load], and equally high correlation coefficients were obtained for the prevalence of advanced lesions of the anterior segment of the eye and for the prevalence of the various definitions of blindness.
OBS: No definition of "ocular microfilarial load" and its French equivalent "charge microfilarienne oculaire" could be found in any of our references. However, the notion seems to be known and used by some as can be seen in the above text. One of our experts suggests that in normal conditions a simply qualitative examination of the eye may satisfy the clinician. A quantitative evaluation of the microfilarial load should however be used in more precise epidemiological surveys performed in populations.
French (Oeil; Parasitoses)
charge microfilarienne oculaire [feminine noun]