English (Medication; Biochemistry)
sodium hyaluronate [correct]
CONT: Healon is a sterile, nonpyrogenic, visco-elastic preparation of a highly purified, noninflammatory, high molecular weight fraction of sodium hyaluronate. It is a specific fraction of sodium hyaluronate developed as an ophthalmo-surgical aid for use in anterior segment and vitreous procedures.
French (Médicaments; Biochimie)
hyaluronate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; hyaluronate sodique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Healon est une fraction spécifique d'hyaluronate de sodium mise au point pour servir d'aide au cours des interventions ophtalmo-chirurgicales sur le segment antérieur et le vitré.