English (Fish)
mantas [correct, plural]; devil rays [correct, plural]; devil fishes [correct, plural]
OBS: A family of fishes which belongs to the order Myliobatiformes.
OBS: In contrast to eagle rays, mantas lack large tooth plates. They also have the anterior subdivisions of the pectoral fins modified as 2 separate fins, known as cephalic fins, located on the head.
French (Poissons)
mantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Famille de poissons qui appartient à l'ordre des Myliobatiformes.
OBS: Les mantes (Mobulidae) se caractérisent par leurs yeux situés sur les côtés de la tête et par leurs deux nageoires céphaliques qui ressemblent à des cornes.