English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
mesiodistal clasp [correct]
DEF: A circlet type clasp which engages the mesial and distal surfaces of an anterior tooth from the lingual.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
crochet mésiodistal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crochet circulaire qui engage les faces mésiale et distale d'une dent antérieure, depuis la face linguale.