English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
incisal rest [correct]
DEF: The projection of an anterior clasp which rests on the incisal edge of a tooth, the purpose of which is to prevent displacement of the appliance in the vertical direction.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
appui incisif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du crochet qui se projette sur le bord incisif de la dent, pour éviter le déplacement vertical.