English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Laurin’s projection [correct]
DEF: A projection used to obtain a tangential view of the patellofemoral joint. The patient should be supine or, preferably, seated with the feet at the very edge of the table and the knee in 20 ° of flexion. The tube is directed in a cephalad direction so that the beam is parallel to the anterior border of the tibia and passing through the patellofemoral joint. The cassette is held immediately proximal to the knee and positioned perpendicular to the beam. [From ORADI, 1987, p. 191. ]
OBS: A variant of the sunrise view.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Laurin [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence tangentielle de l'articulation fémoro-patellaire. Le patient est en décubitus ou, encore mieux, assis, les pieds au bout de la table et les genoux fléchis à 20 °. Le rayon directeur ascendant est parallèle à la face antérieure du tibia et coupe l'articulation fémoro-patellaire. La cassette est placée juste au-dessus du genou, perpendiculaire au rayon directeur.
OBS: Type d'incidence fémoro-patellaire.