English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Bernageau’s projection [proposal]
DEF: An axillary view of the scapula obtained with the patient standing, arm raised, and the central ray directed 30° toward the feet. The shoulder on the affected side is placed against the cassette while the normal shoulder is tilted forward. The posterior surface of the arm is in contact with the cassette, the elbow angled 90° and the anterior surface of the forearm resting on the head. Used to visualize lesions on the anterior inferior glenoid rim in patients with anterior instability of the shoulder. This view can also be obtained with the patient lying on the side and the central ray directed 30° toward the feet.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
profil glénoïdien [correct, masculine noun]; profil glénoïdien de Bernageau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profil de l'omoplate pratiqué le bras en l'air, avec un rayon descendant d'environ 30°. L'épaule à radiographier est placée de profil contre la table verticale, l'épaule opposée étant basculée vers l'avant. Le bras s'appuie verticalement contre la table par sa face postérieure, le coude est fléchi à 90°, la face antérieure de l'avant-bras repose sur la tête. Ce profil permet de mettre en évidence les lésions des deux-tiers inférieurs du rebord glénoïdien antérieur dans les instabilités antérieures de l'épaule. Il peut également être effectué en décubitus latéral avec rayon descendant de 30° vers les pieds.