English (Musculoskeletal System)
central disc herniation
CONT: Although the anterior approach is more appropriate than the posterior one for the treatment of central disc herniation, the posterior approach may be considered as an alternative to anterior discectomy and fusion for antero-lateral soft disc herniation.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hernie discale médiane [feminine noun]
CONT: L'indication de l'abord antérieur est formelle en cas de hernie discale médiane et en particulier en cas d'ostéophytose; par contre, l'abord postérieur est une alternative à l'abord antérieur en cas de hernie discale postéro-latérale, notamment si l'on recherche un geste chirurgical rapide.