English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
piece of cheese sign [correct]
DEF: A sign of lunate dislocation. In the anteroposterior view, the lunate assumes a triangular shape instead of its normal quadrilateral shape. [From WRISD, 1988, p. 139. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de la toupie [correct, masculine noun]; aspect en toupie [correct, masculine noun]; signe de la pointe de tarte [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe observé dans une luxation antérieure du semi-lunaire. Sur la radiographie de face, le semi-lunaire a perdu sa forme quadrangulaire pour se métamorphoser progressivement en un triangle à sommet distal. [D'après EMSQU, 31020, A10, 1984, p. 20, et EMAPP, 14046, C10, 1987, p. 13.]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31020, A10, 1984, p. 20; source d : EMAPP, 14046, C10, 1987, p. 13.