English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Evans calcaneal lengthening [correct]
CONT: The exact mechanism by which calcaneal lengthening corrects valgus deformity is not entirely known. It has been shown that a 1-cm lengthening of the calcaneus by the Evans technique results in an increase in the anteroposterior and lateral talometatarsal angle, calcaneal pitch, and talonavicular coverage.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
intervention de Evans [feminine noun]; allongement de calcanéum [masculine noun]