English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
indirect method of Magilligan [correct]
DEF: A method for determining the true angle of anteversion of the femoral neck, derived from the trigonometric relationship between the neck-shaft angle [alpha minuscule] measured on an anteroposterior film and the neck-shaft angle [bêta majuscule] measured on a lateral film. The value of the true angle of anteversion can be obtained from tables published by Magilligan. [From ORADI, 1987, p. 189. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
méthode de Magilligan [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcul de la valeur réelle de l'antéversion du col fémoral à partir de la valeur projetée de l'antéversion (angle [bêta majuscule] mesuré sur un cliché de profil) et de la valeur projetée de l'inclinaison (angle [alpha minuscule] mesuré sur un cliché de hanche de face, rotation neutre). L'angle d'antéversion réel se lit sur la table de Magilligan à partir de ces deux angles. Il ne faut considérer comme franchement pathologiques que les chiffres supérieurs à 20-25 °.