English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
talocalcaneal angle [correct]; Kite’s angle [correct]
DEF: The angle between the midcalcaneal line and the midtalar line. In the anteroposterior view this angle varies from 30 to 50 in infants and children, with a progressive decrease in the angle up to 5 years of age. In children over 5 years of age and into adulthood, the value remains constant and varies from 15 to 30 °. In the lateral view, the angle varies between 25 and 50 [degrees) but does not change with age. [From DFOOT, 1991, p. 98 and RFOOT, 1989, p. 411. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle de divergence astragalo-calcanéenne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par les axes de l'astragale et du calcanéum. Sur un cliché de face, cet angle varie de 30 à 50 ° chez les jeunes enfants et décroît ensuite avec l'âge. Après 5 ans cet angle est de 15 à 30 °. Sur le cliché de profil l'angle varie normalement de 25 à 50 °, mais ne change pas avec l'âge.