English (Paleontology; Embryology)
metamere [correct]
OBS: "Metamerism" or "segmentation", is the regular repetition of body parts along the anteroposterior axis. The body of segmented animals is composed of a longitudinal series of divisions in each of which all or most of the body systems are represented, either by entire paired organs or parts or by a portion of the median unpaired structures. Each such division of the body is termed a metamere.
French (Paléontologie; Embryologie)
métamère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Répétition d'un même motif structural.
OBS: [...] bloc segmentaire [formé durant la période embryonnaire]
Spanish (Paleontología; Embriología)
metámero [masculine noun]
DEF: Cada segmento del cuerpo de ciertas especies animales.