English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sellar-cranial index [correct]
DEF: The ratio between the anteroposterior diameter of the sella turcica and the anteroposterior diameter of the skull, multiplied by 100. An index ranging from 5 to 7 is considered normal. An index of 8 or more should be considered abnormal and strongly suggestive of the presence of a space-occupying lesion. [From RLOGY, 1967, vol. 88, pp. 264, 267. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
index sellaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre les diamètres antéro-postérieurs de la selle turcique et du crâne, multiplié par 100. Sa valeur normale se situe entre 5 et 7. Un index supérieur à 8 doit faire soupçonner la présence d'une tumeur hypophysaire. [D'après CRADI, 1974, p. 30.]