English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
peroxide stage [correct]
CONT: Peroxide brightening stages have been used for many years in mechanical pulp mills and has recently gained acceptance in kraft pulp mills. It has been used to replace chlorine dioxide brightening stages in applications where very low AOX or TCF pulps are required. For chemical pulps typical peroxide stage conditions are temperatures of 80-90°C, pHs over 10. 8 and retention times over 3h. It is important to maintain a high concentration of peroxide through the stage to reach the desired brightness.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
stade au peroxyde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les stades d'éclaircissement au peroxyde sont utilisés depuis de nombreuses années par les usines de pâte mécanique et ont récemment pénétrés les usines kraft. Le peroxyde remplace le bioxyde de chlore lors des derniers stades de blanchiment afin d'abaisser les rejets de COA ou pour permettre la production de pâte SC. Pour les pâtes chimiques, les conditions usuelles sont : une température de 80-90 °C; un pH supérieur à 10.8; et un temps de résidence de plus de trois heures.