English (Land Mines)
anti-personnel mine [correct, officially approved]; anti-pers mine [correct, officially approved]; antipersonnel mine [correct]; A Pers mine [correct, officially approved]; AP mine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mine designed to wound, kill or otherwise incapacitate personnel.
OBS: It may be detonated by the action of its victim.
OBS: anti-personnel mine; anti-pers mine: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: anti-personnel mine; anti-pers mine; AP mine : designations and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: anti-personnel mine; anti-pers mine; AP mine : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine antipersonnel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mine antipers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mine AP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mine conçue pour blesser, tuer ou provoquer certaines incapacités parmi le personnel.
OBS: forme plurielle : mines antipersonnel.
OBS: mine antipersonnel; mine antipers : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: mine antipersonnel; mine AP : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie, par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: mine antipersonnel : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Minas terrestres)
mina antipersonal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ello llevó a diseñar minas antipersonal, dispositivos con un radio de acción reducido, que se sembraban en los campos de minas antitanques para disuadir a los soldados enemigos de adentrarse en ellos. [...] Las minas, que no están diseñadas para surtir efectos inmediatos, permanecen dormidas hasta que la víctima las despierta.
OBS: plural: minas antipersonal.