English (Operations (Air Forces))
air patrol area [correct, NATO, standardized]; APA [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: air patrol area; APA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
zone de patrouille aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; APA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone de patrouille aérienne; APA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.