English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation system [correct]; APACHE system [correct]; APACHE score [correct]
CONT: Scoring systems designed to rate the severity of an illness are being used for comparison of hospital units to identify different standards of care and to allocate resources. One such scoring system is the Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation(APACHE) system which is designed to assess the severity of illness of patients in intensive care units(ICUs). It is widely assumed that different ICUs can be compared by the ratio of actual mortality to that predicted by the APACHE score.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
score APACHE [masculine noun]