English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
monocular helmet-mounted display [correct]
CONT: AH-64 Apache helicopter pilots fly the aircraft using a monocular helmet-mounted display that provides imagery from two separate forward-looking infrared sensors mounted on the nose of the aircraft. Studies have documented complaints of fatigue, headaches, and visual problems associated with the use of this sighting system.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
visuel monoculaire de casque [masculine noun]