English (Petrography)
apachite [see observation]
DEF: A phonolite rich in aenigmatite and sodic amphibole.
OBS: This usage is not recommended. Not to be confused with the mineral apachite.
French (Pétrographie)
apachite [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche phonolitique contenant en abondance de l'amphibole et de l'aénigmatite, associées au pyroxène et à la microperthite.
OBS: Usage non recommandé.