English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
advanced particles and fields observatory [correct]; APAFO [correct]; advanced particle and fields observatory; APAFO [correct]; APAFO
CONT: In 1990 ESA selected AURIO together with an advanced particle and fields observatory, APAFO, to constitute the Space Science Elements in the Polar Platform Programme, but without accommodating these experiments on the first mission called ENVISAT-1.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
observatoire de pointe pour l'étude des champs et des particules [masculine noun]; APAFO [masculine noun]