English (Medical Instruments and Devices; The Eye)
Goldmann tonometer [correct]
DEF: An applanation tonometer consisting essentially of a transparent plastic footplate, a pair of juxtaposed prisms with bases in opposite directions, a coil spring and lever system to apply force to the prisms and footplate, and a dial calibrated in centimeters of mercury.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Oeil)
tonomètre de Goldmann [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tonomètre par applanation dans lequel on estime la pression intra-oculaire par la force nécessaire pour aplanir une surface cornéenne constante.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.