English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
potato leafhopper [correct]; apple and potato leafhopper
DEF: A small green white-spotted leafhopper (Empoasca fabae) chiefly of the eastern and southern U.S. that is a serious pest on many cultivated plants causing hopperburn on potatoes and browning, yellowing, or stunting of various other plants (as beans, dahlias, or alfalfa).
CONT: The mature potato leafhopper is about 3 mm long, wedge-shaped, and winged ... Both nymphs and adults feed on the undersides of the leaves. By extracting the sap, they cause stunting and leaf curl, as well as the condition called "hopperburn." This disease is caused by the injection of a toxic substance. It is characterized by a yellowing of the tissue at the tip and around the leaf margin which increases until the leaf dies. Symptoms are sometimes confused with drought stress.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
cicadelle de la pomme de terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte ailé, vert pâle, au corps cunéiforme, d'environ 3 mm de long, qui possède des pièces buccales de type perceur-suceur.
OBS: Les plantules et les jeunes repousses sont les plus vulnérables aux dommages, causés tant par les nymphes que les adultes qui sucent la sève des feuilles et y injectent des protéines qui obstruent les nervures. À son tour, le pourtour des feuilles jaunit et développe des cloques. Ce symptôme se manifeste sous forme de «V» jaune commençant à l'extrémité des feuilles. Lorsque la situation est grave, les feuilles semblent roussies, ce qu'on appelle «brûlure de la cicadelle».