English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
blind sphinx [correct]; blindeyed sphinx [correct]
CONT: The Blind Sphinx, wingspan 60-80 mm, has no black center in the blue eyespot-hence "blind"-and has 6-8 toothlike lobes on the outer margin of its fore wings. Its caterpillars feed on apple, birch, and a variety of other trees.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx aveugle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d'une corne à l'extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d'Égypte.