English (Food Industries; Recipes)
applesauce [correct]; apple sauce [correct]
DEF: Apples cut in pieces and cooked with sugar and water until soft.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Recettes de cuisine)
compote de pommes [correct, feminine noun]; purée de pommes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entremets fait de fruits coupés en quartiers ou écrasés, cuits avec de l'eau et du sucre. Une compote de pommes de poires.