English (Plant and Crop Production; Domestic Trade)
domestic crop [correct]
CONT: Soy ink contains a domestically grown commodity that is processed in the United States. The use of soy ink provides a market for a domestic crop and reduces our dependency on foreign oil.
CONT: Today, Americans eat about 120 apples apiece each year. At least 50% of the domestic crop is used in items we use every day such as, applesauce, juice, jellies, pies and other popular desserts.
OBS: domestic crop: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Commerce intérieur)
culture destinée au marché intérieur [feminine noun]
OBS: culture destinée au marché intérieur : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.