English (Atmospheric Physics)
Appleton layer [correct]
DEF: Layer of the ionosphere at a height of about 300 km, now usually called the F2 layer.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
couche d'Appleton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de l'ionosphère à une altitude d'environ 300 km, maintenant appelée couche F2.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
zona Appleton [feminine noun]; capa de Appleton [feminine noun]
DEF: Capa de la ionosfera situada a una altura de unos 300 Km y que ahora se denomina capa F2.