English (Geology)
uniaxial tension test [correct]
OBS: The uniaxial tension test has been used to determine tensile strengths of rock samples. This test is not very satisfactory, particularly for brittle rocks, owing to the difficulty of eliminating any eccentricity of loading. In addition, the concept of the weak link probably has more applicability to this test than in most of the other tests. For these reasons, it is not used very much either for research purposes or for practical applications.
French (Géologie)
essai de traction uniaxiale
OBS: L'essai de traction uniaxiale sert à déterminer la résistance d'un échantillon de roche à la traction. Cet essai ne donne pas des résultats satisfaisants, en particulier lorsqu'il s'agit de roches fragiles, parce qu'il est difficile d'éliminer toute excentricité de la charge. De plus, le concept du joint faible s'applique plus dans cet essai que dans la plupart des autres essais. C'est pourquoi on utilise peu cet essai dans les travaux de recherche ou à des fins pratiques.