English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
program block [correct, standardized]
DEF: In problem-oriented languages, a computer program subdivision that serves to group related statements, delimit routines, specify storage allocation, delineate the applicability of labels, or segment paths of the computer program for other purposes.
OBS: program block: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
bloc de programme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les langages orientés vers les problèmes, subdivision de programme machine qui sert à grouper des instructions connexes, à délimiter des programmes, à spécifier l'espace mémoire alloué et à décrire l'applicabilité des étiquettes ou des segments de branche du programme machine à d'autres fins.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Programas y programación (Informática))
bloque de programa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En los lenguajes orientados a los problemas es una subdivisión de un programa de computadora (ordenador) que sirve grupos relacionados de instrucciones, delimita las rutinas, especifica las asignaciones de almacenamiento, delínea la aplicabilidad de las etiquetas o partes de los segmentos del programa de computadora (ordenador) con otros propósitos.