English (Geochemistry)
organic maturity parameter [correct, see observation]
CONT: Organic maturity parameters are widely used as calibration data for simulation of burial and thermal histories of sedimentary basins. A review of the related case studies shows that facies and lithology influence the organic maturity parameters. However, the degree of the these influences differs from parameter to parameter, from lithofacies to lithofacies, and from basin to basin. A detailed investigation on maturity parameter variability with lithofacies in the Upper Cretaceous lacustrine deltaic sequence of the western Songliao Basin provided a preliminary evaluation of the applicability of different maturity parameters in the basin.
OBS: organic maturity parameter: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
French (Géochimie)
paramètre de la maturité organique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] nous avons constaté la nécessité d'une épaisseur variable de sédiments post-rift (maximum de 1200 m) pour calibrer les paramètres de maturité.
OBS: paramètre de la maturité organique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.