English (Artificial Intelligence)
linearly separable [correct, adjective]; linearly independent [correct, adjective]
CONT: Perceptrons can differentiate patterns only if the patterns are linearly separable.... Because many classification problems do not possess linearly separable classes, this condition places a severe restriction on the applicability of the perceptron.
OBS: Said of training instances in a learning problem, belonging to different classes in a hyperplane of that problem.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
linéairement séparable [correct, adjective]; linéairement indépendant [correct, adjective]
CONT: (...) les perceptrons élémentaires sont des machines à règle de décision linéaire, partageant l'espace des motifs d'activation en deux classes séparées par un hyperplan de l'espace à m dimensions. Ils ne sont donc capable d'apprendre que des classifications linéairement séparables.
CONT: (...) on dira que cette partition est linéairement séparable (...) il existe un hyperplan séparant les deux ensembles (...).