English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
severally liable tortfeasor [correct, noun]
CONT: It held that the 1941 act was not applicable because it applied only to "joint tortfeasors, "persons jointly liable, and that the act did not apply to [the] release of a severally liable tortfeasor.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
auteur de délit individuellement responsable [correct, masculine noun]; auteure de délit individuellement responsable [correct, feminine noun]; autrice de délit individuellement responsable [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
responsable solidariamente [correct]