English (Machinery; Railroad Maintenance)
ballast tamper [correct]
CONT: ... technical and operational procedures for mechanized track surfacing... are applicable to ballast tampers capable of continuously levelling, lining and tamping track, ballast regulators, and ballast stabilisers.
CONT: The ballast tamper ride on the track itself. ... Low spots in a line are raised by tamping in more tightly the ballast beneath the ties, and where ballast is disturbed ... it must be tamped back in again.
French (Machines; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
bourreuse de ballast [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lors de travaux de voie importants, certains engins (bourreuses de ballast, trains travaux très lourds) provoquent des vibrations plus importantes.
Spanish (Maquinaria; Mantenimiento (Equipo ferroviario))
bateadora de balasto [correct, feminine noun]