English (Regulations (Water Transport); Maritime Law)
detention order [correct, standardized]
DEF: An order issued to detain a vessel that contravenes national legislation or applicable international conventions relating to marine transportation.
OBS: detention order: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Droit maritime)
ordonnance de détention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ordre de détention [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ordonnance émise pour détenir un bâtiment qui contrevient à la législation nationale ou aux conventions internationales applicables du transport maritime.
OBS: ordonnance de détention; ordre de détention : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.