English (Data Transmission)
data message format [correct]
OBS: Normally will only contain format lines 1, 2, 12 and 16. However, other message format lines may be used as applicable by mutual agreement between originators and addressees and as directed by the design authority.
French (Transmission de données)
format de message de données [correct, masculine noun]; message de données [correct, masculine noun]