English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
adoption applicant [correct]; adoptive applicant [correct]; applicant for adoption [correct]
OBS: In the non-judicial part of the adoption process.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
candidat à l'adoption [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; candidate à l'adoption [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; postulant à l'adoption [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; postulante à l'adoption [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Au stade extrajudiciaire de la procédure d'adoption.
OBS: candidat à l'adoption; candidate à l'adoption; postulant à l'adoption; postulante à l'adoption : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).