English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Social Services and Social Work)
suitability of an applicant [correct]
CONT: Adoption of permanent ward... Upon receiving an application... the child and family services agency shall conduct a homestudy to determine... the suitability of the applicant to be an adoptive parent...
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Services sociaux et travail social)
aptitude d'un requérant [correct, feminine noun]; aptitude d'une requérante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Adoption d'un pupille de l'État [...] Dès la réception de la demande, l'office de services à l'enfant et à la famille procède à une évaluation de l'aptitude du requérant à adopter un enfant et de sa capacité et de sa volonté à assumer des fonctions parentales face à l'enfant.