English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application data entry [correct]
CONT: The granting of a passport goes through three phases : application data entry and authentication of the identity and citizenship of the applicant; certain security checks that could prevent the granting of the passport; and printing and mailing.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
entrée des données de la demande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La délivrance d'un passeport nécessite trois étapes : l'entrée des données de la demande et la validation de l'identité et de la citoyenneté du requérant; certaines vérifications de sécurité pour établir s'il y a des motifs pouvant empêcher la délivrance du passeport; et enfin l'impression et l'envoi par la poste.