English (Information Processing (Informatics); Citizenship and Immigration)
electronic service request file [correct]; ESRF [correct]
DEF: The electronic data captured by OSCAR [Optimized System for Capture, Archiving and Retrieval] for a service request [consisting] of both text and digitized images.
OBS: The major categories of text data are the applicant, the service request, and the issued travel document. The digitized images may include : the service request form, the applicant's signature from the service request form, the photograph, the DEC [documentary evidence of citizenship], and various supporting documents.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Citoyenneté et immigration)
fichier électronique de demande de service [correct, masculine noun]; FEDS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Données électroniques d'une demande de service saisies par OSCAR [Système optimal de saisie, d'archivage et de récupération] et constituées de textes et d'images numériques.
OBS: Les données textuelles comprennent le nom du requérant, la demande de service et le document de voyage délivré. Les images numériques peuvent comprendre le formulaire de demande de service, la signature du requérant figurant sur celle-ci, la photographie, la PDC [preuve documentaire de citoyenneté] et diverses pièces justificatives.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.