English (Air Transport)
back-up carrier
CONT: ... The applicant whose proposal seems to have the best potential as a replacement carrier will be named back-up carrier and will be entitled to operate the service in the event that the original carrier(primary carrier) loses its authority.
French (Transport aérien)
transporteur de remplacement [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) La requérante qui, d'après sa proposition, semble offrir les meilleures perspectives comme transporteur de rechange est nommée transporteur de remplacement est obtient le droit d'exploiter le service si le transporteur choisi (transporteur principal) perd son autorisation