English (Official Documents)
passport guarantor policy [correct]
CONT: The intent of the passport guarantor policy is to provide us with the opportunity to have passport information verified by a Canadian readily identifiable in the community, who has known the applicant personally for at least two years.
French (Documents officiels)
politique sur les répondants des passeports [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La politique sur les répondants des passeports nous permet de faire vérifier les renseignements fournis par un Canadien que l'on peut facilement identifier dans la collectivité et qui connaît personnellement le requérant depuis au moins deux ans.