English (Plant and Crop Production; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
plant breeder’s rights application [correct]; application for plant breeders’ rights [correct]
OBS: Filing an Application. The effective date of an application is when a completed application form including attachments and filing fee have been provided to the Plant Breeders’ Rights Office(PBRO). The effective date will be used to determine the priority date of applications when varieties under examination are indistinguishable. The following information is to be provided to the PBRO : Completed application form and fee. Description of the origin and breeding history of the variety. Statement of uniformity and stability. Distinctness statement. Methods for maintaining the variety. Sample of propagating material(where applicable). Authorization of agent(where applicable). Evidence establishing that the Applicant is the legal representative(where applicable).
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
demande de certificat d’obtention végétale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La demande du certificat d’obtention végétale présentée à l’autorité compétente conformément aux dispositions de la présente loi confère les droits suivants : la priorité pour obtenir le certificat d’obtention de la variété en cas de multiplication des demandes à son sujet; la cession de la demande à des tiers; la protection provisoire de la variété contre la contrefaçon; l’exploitation de la variété objet de la demande.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
solicitud de certificado de obtención vegetal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La solicitud de certificado de obtención vegetal presentada a las autoridades competentes conforme a las disposiciones de la presente Ley confiere los derechos siguientes: prioridad para obtener el certificado de obtención de la variedad en caso de que se presenten varias solicitudes relativas a la misma; cesión de la solicitud a terceros; protección provisional de la variedad contra la falsificación; explotación de la variedad objeto de la solicitud.