English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
be in default in the proceedings [correct, federal act]
CONT: A Division may determine that a proceeding before it has been abandoned if the Division is of the opinion that the applicant is in default in the proceedings, including by failing to appear for a hearing, to provide information required by the Division or to communicate with the Division on being requested to do so.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
omettre de poursuivre l'affaire [correct, federal act]
CONT: Chacune des sections peut prononcer le désistement dans l'affaire dont elle est saisie si elle estime que l' intéressé omet de poursuivre l'affaire, notamment par défaut de comparution, de fournir les renseignements qu'elle peut requérir ou de donner suite à ses demandes de communication.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.