English (Patents (Law))
identity of the applicant [correct]
CONT: ... a contracting party may require both information allowing the identity of the applicant to be established and information allowing the applicant to be contacted by the Office...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
identité du déposant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une partie contractante peut exiger tant les indications permettant d'établir l'identité du déposant que les indications permettant à l'Office d'entrer en relation avec le déposant [...]