English (Patents (Law))
predecessor in title [correct]
CONT: ... "predecessor in title" includes any person through whom an applicant for a patent in Canada claims the right to the patent.
OBS: Source: Bill C-22 An Act to amend the Patent Act and to provide for a certain matters in relation thereto. (3rd reading - May 6th 1987) 33rd legislature (Can.) s. 9.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
prédécesseur en titre [correct, masculine noun]; ayant droit prédécesseur [masculine noun]