English (General Vocabulary)
additional space [correct]
CONT: Committee received a memorandum... from the Head, Urban Design regarding Development Permit Application No. 01-47 for 2995 Jutland Road. The proposal is to construct an addition of 26m² for storage purposes under the existing office building.... The additional space is created out of an existing parking stall. The applicant has requested a relaxation of one parking space in addition to allowing the conversions of 11 parking stalls to bicycle storage to remain as currently provided.
French (Vocabulaire général)
supplément d'espace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mise en place des véhicules banalisés [nécessitait] la construction de nombreux parcs à la périphérie des grandes villes, donc un supplément d'espace.