English (Maneuvering of Ships)
applicant’s ability to steer [correct]
OBS: applicant's ability to steer : Federal certification project(Marine certification Regulations Section 10) to become effective after 1996.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
aptitude à piloter du candidat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: aptitude du candidat à piloter: Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 10) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.