English (Patents (Law); Law of Contracts (common law))
duty of candour and good faith [correct, Canada]; duty of candor and good faith [correct, United States]
DEF: A Patent applicant's responsibility to disclose to the U. S. Patent and Trademark Office all known information relevant to the invention's patentability, esp. prior art, novelty, and embodiment.
CONT: The trial judge found that the affidavit of the bank’s officer, Mr. McTavish, submitted in support of the receivership motion, failed to meet the duty of candour and utmost good faith required for ex parte orders.
OBS: If an applicant fails to be candid in disclosing all relevant information, the PTO may reject the application. If the patent issues and undisclosed but relevant information is discovered later, the patent may be invalidated, and the applicant charged with fraud on the PTO, even if the undisclosed information might not have barred the patent’s issuance.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation de franchise et de bonne foi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe bien une obligation de franchise et de bonne foi lors de la poursuite des demandes de brevet auprès du Bureau américain des brevets, mais une obligation semblable n'existe pas au Canada.
CONT: Le juge de première instance a estimé que l'affidavit de l'agent de la banque, M. McTavish, présenté à l'appui de la requête de mise sous séquestre, manquait à l'obligation de franchise et de bonne foi la plus absolue qui pèse sur toute partie sollicitant une ordonnance ex parte.