English (Water Transport)
applicant's service time [correct]
OBS: applicant's service time : Federal certification project(Marine certification Regulations Section 20) to become effective after 1996
French (Transport par eau)
temps de service d'un candidat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: temps de service d'un candidat: Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 20) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.