English (Mechanical Components; Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
end-effector [correct, noun]; EE [correct, noun]; end effector [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; EE [correct, noun, officially approved]; EE; effector [correct, noun]
CONT: The robotic arm typically includes an end-effector that interacts with the object and can have different configurations based on the application of the robotic system.
OBS: end effector; EE: designations officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
OBS: end effector: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: end-effector; end effector; EE; effector: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Composants mécaniques; Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
organe terminal [correct, masculine noun]; effecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; EE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EE; effecteur terminal [correct, masculine noun]; organe effecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; organe terminal effecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le robot est équipé à la fois d'une poignée permettant à l'opérateur de le manipuler et d'un effecteur, par exemple une pince portant un outil, permettant d'agir sur l'environnement.
OBS: effecteur; EE : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
OBS: effecteur; organe effecteur : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: organe terminal : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
efector final [correct, masculine noun]; efector terminal [correct, masculine noun]; elemento terminal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sistema consta de un robot de tres grados de libertad, un efector final especialmente diseñado para sujetar un instrumento quirúrgico para cirugía laparoscópica, un controlador para el brazo robot integrado en la estructura del mismo y un sistema de interfaz que permite interpretar las órdenes del cirujano y transmitirlas al controlador antes mencionado. [...] El efector final está diseñado de modo que añade dos grados de libertad pasivos al robot.
OBS: efector final; efector terminal; elemento terminal: designaciones validadas por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.