English (Computer Programs and Programming; Collaboration with WIPO)
voice-based user interface [correct]; voice user interface [correct]; VUI [correct]; VUI; voice interface [correct]; speech user interface [correct]; SUI [correct]; SUI; speech interface [correct]
CONT: There is frequent demand for developing a user interface specific to an application or context. This may take the form of a voice user interface, in which a user interacts with a computer by talking to it.
OBS: voice-based user interface; voice user interface; VUI: designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
interface utilisateur vocale [correct, feminine noun]; interface vocale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'application] est composée d'une interface graphique [...] et d'une interface vocale [...] qui permettent à l'utilisateur d'interagir sans utiliser le clavier et la souris, à l'aide de 115 commandes vocales.
OBS: interface utilisateur vocale; interface vocale : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Colaboración con la OMPI)
interfaz vocal [correct, feminine noun]; interfaz por voz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Intuitivamente, vemos que los aspectos visuales que empleamos en la comunicación entre las personas, como el reconocimiento de la identidad, la edad, la postura, la dirección de la mirada y nuestros gestos, deberían ser los elementos a emplear en la interacción humano-máquina, ya que éstos constituyen la forma natural con la que nos comunicamos. Es por esto que, aunque también se consideran interfaces por voz y por tacto, las más estudiadas son las que emplean la visión.