English (National and International Security; Risks and Threats (Security); Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
screening [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The application of technical or other means which are intended to detect weapons, explosives or other dangerous devices which may be used to commit an act of unlawful interference.
OBS: screening: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
inspection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; filtrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre de moyens techniques ou autres en vue de détecter les armes, les explosifs ou tous autres engins dangereux qui peuvent être utilisés pour commettre un acte d'intervention illicite.
OBS: inspection; filtrage: termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
inspección [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aplicación de medios técnicos o de otro tipo destinados a detectar armas, explosivos u otros artefactos peligrosos que puedan ser utilizados para cometer un acto de interferencia ilícita.
OBS: inspección: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).