English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
outstanding interest [correct]
CONT: S. 12(7. 1) was added to provide that if an applicant were to apply to bring the title to his land under the Act, subject to an outstanding interest or encumbrance, "e. g. "a mortgage which he is assuming, then the application need not be accompanied by the consent of the holder of the encumbrance and no notice need be served on him.("Overriding Interests to Real Property in New Brunswick", 1987, Annex "O").
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt subsistant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt subsistant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).