English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes)
criminal battery [correct]
CONT: Criminal battery, sometimes defined briefly as the unlawful application of force to the person of another, may be divided into its three basic elements :(1) the defendant's conduct(act or omission) ;(2) his "mental state, "which may be an intent to kill or injure, or criminal negligence, or perhaps the doing of an unlawful act; and(3) the harmful result to the victim, which may be either a bodily injury or an offensive touching.
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes)
batterie criminelle [correct, feminine noun]