English (Software; Offences and crimes)
crimeware [correct]
DEF: The software tools used in cybercrime.
CONT: Crimeware is software that is : used in the commission of the criminal act; not generally regarded as a desirable software or hardware application; not involuntarily enabling the crime. Like cybercrime itself, the term crimeware covers a wide range of different malicious, or potentially malicious software. However, it is important to remember that not all software used in the commission of a computer-based or computer-facilitated crime can be defined as crimeware.
French (Logiciels; Infractions et crimes)
logiciel criminel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outils logiciels utilisés dans le cybercrime.
OBS: Les logiciels criminels : sont utilisés afin de perpétrer un acte criminel; ne sont généralement pas considérés comme des applications logicielles ou matérielles souhaitables; ne sont pas à vocation criminelle involontairement. Tout comme la notion de cybercriminalité, le terme logiciel criminel regroupe divers logiciels malveillants, ou potentiellement malveillants. Cependant, il est important de garder à l'esprit que tous les logiciels utilisés afin de perpétrer un crime informatique ne peuvent pas être définis comme des logiciels criminels.