English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law); Rules of Court)
intervention [correct]
DEF: The procedure by which a third person, not originally a party to the suit, but claiming an interest in the subject matter, comes into the case, in order to protect his right or interpose his claim. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979)
CONT: Where the circumstances do not permit the lodging of a caveat under section 44 of the Act, a person interested in a estate may intervene in any proceeding before the application is determined by filing with the Court an intervention in Form 3E and an affidavit of intervention in Form 3F showing the nature of his interest.(Probate Rules, N. B. Reg. 84-9, R. 3. 01(13]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law); Règles de procédure)
intervention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme désigne à la fois la procédure et le formulaire de demande relative à cette procédure.
OBS: intervention : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).