English (The Executive (Constitutional Law); Social Security and Employment Insurance; Citizenship and Immigration)
application of an Act [correct]; execution of an Act [correct]; enforcement of an Act [correct]; operation of an Act
DEF: The bringing to bear of an Act on a set by facts, whether concrete or not.
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Citoyenneté et immigration)
application d'une loi [correct, feminine noun]; exécution d'une loi [correct, feminine noun]; administration d'une loi [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en œuvre d'une loi à une situation de fait, concrète ou non.