English (Union Organization; Labour Law)
application for certification [correct]; application for union certification [correct]; certification application [correct]; certification request [correct]
DEF: A request by a trade union to a labour relations board for designation as bargaining agent for a unit of employees.
OBS: application for certification : term used in the Public Service Modernization Act, 2003 and the Public Service Staff Relations Act, 1985
French (Organisation syndicale; Droit du travail)
demande d'accréditation [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'accréditation syndicale [correct, feminine noun]; requête en accréditation [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; demande d'agrément [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Requête que formule un syndicat à l'autorité compétente en vue d'en obtenir une accréditation après avoir rempli les conditions prescrites par la loi.
OBS: demande d'accréditation : terme employé dans la Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003 et dans la Loi sur les relations de travail dans la fonction publique, 1985.
OBS: Par extension, on parle [...] en droit canadien du travail, de «l'accréditation» (on dirait mieux de «l'agrément») d'un syndicat.