English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application to cease refugee protection [correct]; cessation application [correct, federal act]
CONT: Proceedings before the Refugee Protection Division and the Immigration Division concerning a claimant of refugee protection, proceedings concerning cessation and vacation applications and proceedings before the Refugee Appeal Division must be held in private.
OBS: cessation application : Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de constat de perte d'asile [correct, feminine noun]; demande de constat de perte [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Les affaires intéressant le demandeur d'asile devant la Section de la protection des réfugiés et la Section de l'immigration et les demandes d'annulation et de constat de perte sont tenues à huis clos.
OBS: demande de constat de perte : Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
solicitud de cesación del asilo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La cesación puede producirse cuando el asilado renuncia al asilo volviendo al país de origen, acogiéndose a la protección de otro Estado o cuando las razones que justificaban el asilo desaparecen. La revocación, en cambio, sucede cuando el Estado receptor observa que el asilo se otorgó por razones indebidas.
OBS: solicitud de cesación del asilo: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá (CIR).