English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
be construed as limiting the application of [correct]
OBS: be construed as limiting the application of : taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
avoir pour effet de restreindre l'application de [correct]
OBS: avoir pour effet de restreindre l'application de : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.