English (Constitutional Law; Rights and Freedoms)
constitutional shield [correct]
CONT: Hôpital Montfort based its arguments on the application of the unwritten principle of the protection and respect of minorities that should act as a constitutional shield and thereby ensure the protection of at least the minimum number of institutions necessary to preserve the existence and enhance the development of the language and culture of the francophone minority in Ontario.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Droits et libertés)
bouclier constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Enfin, l'Hôpital Montfort a axé son argumentation sur l'application du principe non écrit de la protection et du respect des minorités, principe qui doit agir comme bouclier constitutionnel et ainsi assurer la protection voulue pour sauvegarder au moins le nombre minimal d'institutions nécessaires au maintien et à l'épanouissement de la langue et de la culture de la minorité franco-ontarienne.