English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Epidemiology)
preventive medicine [correct]
DEF: A specialized field of medical practice composed of distinct disciplines that focus on the health of defined populations in order to promote and maintain health and well-being and prevent disease, disability and premature death.
OBS: It aims at the application of preventive measures within all areas of clinical medicine. In addition to the knowledge of basic and clinical sciences and the skills common to all physicians, practitioners of preventive medicine possess knowledge of and competence in other disciplines. Among a broad scope of such disciplines are : bio-statistics, epidemiology, planning, organization, management, financing, and evaluation of health programs, environmental health, application of social and behavioral factors in health and disease, health promotion, health education and nutrition.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Épidémiologie)
médecine préventive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la médecine visant à prévenir l'apparition, l'aggravation ou l'extension des maladies, tant au niveau individuel que collectif.
OBS: La médecine préventive est basée entre autres sur les recherches épidémiologiques.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Epidemiología)
medicina preventiva [correct, feminine noun]