English (Telecommunications Transmission)
facility
OBS: A transmission path between two or more locations without terminating or signalling equipment. The addition of terminating equipment would produce either a channel, a central office line or a trunk. Various types of signalling would also be used depending on the application.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
moyen de transmission [masculine noun]
OBS: Artère de transmission établie entre deux ou plusieurs points et ne comportant pas d'équipement de terminaison ou de signalisation. Devient une voie, une ligne réseau ou une liaison si on y ajoute de l'équipement de terminaison.