English (Powder Metallurgy)
powder metallurgy [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of metallurgy which relates to the manufacture of metallic powders, or of articles made from such powders, with or without the addition of nonmetallic powders, by the application of forming and sintering processes.
OBS: powder metallurgy: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
métallurgie des poudres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la métallurgie traitant de la production des poudres de métaux ainsi que de la fabrication des produits à partir de ces poudres, par application de procédés de mise en forme et de frittage.
OBS: métallurgie des poudres : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Metalurgia del polvo)
metalurgia de los polvos [correct, feminine noun]