English (Language Rights)
ratchet principle [correct]
CONT: The "ratchet" principle, results from the application of the "substantive equality", "advancement" and "respect"/"protection for [linguistic] minorities" principles.
French (Droit linguistique)
principe d'encliquetage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe d'encliquetage («ratchet»), résulte de l'application des principes de l'«égalité réelle», de «progression» et de «respect» / «protection des minorités» linguistiques.