English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
application for marriage licence [correct]; marriage licence application [correct]; marriage license application [correct]; application for marriage license [correct]
CONT: An application for a marriage licence must be made by filing with the issuer of marriage licences an affidavit, in the form required by the chief executive officer.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
demande de permis de mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; demande de licence de mariage [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: demande de licence de mariage : «licence de mariage» est le terme employé dans les lois provinciales et territoriales canadiennes pour rendre le terme «marriage licence». En français, l'emploi du terme «licence» est habituellement réservé aux activités commerciales ou professionnelles.
OBS: demande de permis de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).