English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
cryptographic endorsement [correct]
CONT: For information requiring cryptographic protection, only cryptography endorsed and approved by CSE [Communications Security Establishment] is to be used.... A cryptographic endorsement indicates that the cryptography meets acceptable design specifications. It does not, however, approve the cryptography for any specific application role. A cryptographic approval identifies endorsed cryptography and the details of proposed application or operational role.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
homologation cryptographique [feminine noun]
CONT: Homologation et approbation cryptographiques. Seule la cryptographie homologuée et approuvée par le CST [Centre de la sécurité des télécommunications] doit être utilisée pour les renseignements qui doivent être protégés de cette façon. [...] [L'homologation] atteste que l'équipement répond à des normes acceptables, sans toutefois en sanctionner une application donnée. Une approbation cryptographique mentionne pour sa part le matériel cryptographique homologué et décrit une application ou un rôle opérationnel proposé.