English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
endorsed cryptography [correct, officially approved]
CONT: For information requiring cryptographic protection, only cryptography endorsed and approved by CSE [Communications Security Establishment] is to be used... A cryptographic endorsement indicates that the cryptography meets acceptable design specifications. It does not, however, approve the cryptography for any specific application role. A cryptographic approval identifies endorsed cryptography and the details of proposed application or operational role.
OBS: endorsed cryptography: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
moyen cryptographique homologué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen cryptographique évalué par le Centre de la sécurité des télécommunications, qui respecte des critères acceptés.
OBS: moyen cruptographique homologué : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).