English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Molecular Biology)
archaeon [correct]; archaebacterium [former designation, correct]
CONT: It is true that most archaeans don’t look that different from bacteria under the microscope, and that the extreme conditions under which many species live has made them difficult to culture, so their unique place among living organisms long went unrecognized. However, biochemically and genetically, they are as different from bacteria as you are. Although many books and articles still refer to them as "Archaebacteria", that term has been abandoned because they aren’t bacteria -- they’re Archaea.
CONT: [Archaebacteria] ingest carbon dioxide and hydrogen and emit methane, thriving in a warm, oxygen-free environment.
OBS: archaeon; archaebacterium : The plural form of these designations are "archaea" and "archaebacteria. "
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie moléculaire)
archée [correct, feminine noun]; archaebactérie [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; archéobactérie [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Archaebactérie ou archée : c'est un organisme à structure procaryote, donc une cellule sans noyau. Très répandue sur la planète, on la trouve aussi bien dans les mers froides que dans les intestins, les lacs salés et les sources d'eaux chaudes. Bien qu'elle ressemble à une bactérie, sur le plan évolutif, une archaebactérie est aussi éloignée de la bactérie que d'un eucaryote.
CONT: Très vite, il est devenu évident que les archaebactéries ressemblent plus aux eucaryotes qu'aux bactéries au niveau moléculaire, ce qui a justifié le remplacement du terme archaebactérie par celui d'archée en 1990.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biología molecular)
archibacteria [feminine noun]
CONT: Todas la archibacterias prefieren ambientes cálidos. Algunas aguantan temperaturas de hasta 120 grados Celsius.