English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
haloarchaeon [correct]; halophilic archaeon [correct]; halophilic archaebacterium [correct]
CONT: Halophilic archaebacteria (Haloarchaea) can survive extreme desiccation, starvation and radiation, sometimes apparently for millions of years.
OBS: haloarchaeon; halophilic archaeon; halophilic archaebacterium : The plural forms of these designations are "haloarchaea, ""halophilic archaea, ""halophilic archaebacteria. "
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
haloarchée [correct, feminine noun]; archée halophile [correct, feminine noun]; archéobactérie halophile [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les archées, les haloarchées sont à part : elles sont dites extrêmophiles, car elles vivent dans des conditions extrêmes, en l'occurrence les milieux très riches en sel.
OBS: Un organisme halophile (du grec alos, sel et philein, aimer) est un organisme qui a un besoin absolu de fortes concentrations en sel pour vivre.
OBS: archée halophile; haloarchée : Les formes plurielles de ces désignations sont «archées halophiles» et «haloarchées».