English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Urban Housing; Urban Sites; Municipal Law)
limit on construction [correct]
CONT: By-law on buildings conservation list... Council may pass by-laws establishing a list of buildings that council considers to be of special architectural or historic interest, and respecting...(b) limits on the construction, demolition or occupancy of a building on the list...
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sites (Urbanisme); Droit municipal)
restriction à la rénovation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Liste de bâtiments à préserver [...] Le conseil municipal peut, par arrêté, adopter une liste de bâtiments à préserver en raison de leur intérêt architectural ou historique, et il peut notamment [...] b) imposer des restrictions à la rénovation, à la démolition ou à l'occupation des bâtiments dont le nom figure sur la liste [...]