English (Botany)
arrowroot [correct]; Bermuda arrowroot [correct]
DEF: Perennial herb of the family Marantaceae, native to tropical America, flowers white, rhizomes yield arrowroot starch.
French (Botanique)
marante [correct, feminine noun]; maranta [correct, masculine noun]; herbe aux flèches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-arbrisseau [...] Les rhizomes de Maranta arundinacea [...] fournissent une fécule [...] (arrow-root des Antilles) [...] type de la famille des Marantacées.
Spanish (Botánica)
maranta [feminine noun]