English (Food Industries; Vegetable Crop Production; Botany)
edible canna [correct]; achira [correct]; tous-les-mois [correct]; Queensland arrowroot [correct]
OBS: Starchy rootstocks that are known as tous-les-mois. The extracted starch is sometimes sold as arrowroot and is used in the preparation of baby foods, as well as being an adulterant of Cocoa. Native to the West Indies and South America.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Production légumière; Botanique)
canna comestible [correct, masculine noun]; tous-les-mois [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tubercule comestible sous le nom de tous-les-mois, donnant une fécule très digeste. Plante alimentaire très importante dans le Pacifique et en Australie.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Producción hortícola; Botánica)
achira [feminine noun]; adeire