English (Chemistry; Treatment of Wood)
Wolman salt
OBS: Wolman : Trademark for a wood preservative comprising a mixture of chlorinated arsenate, fluoride and phenolic salts used in aqueous solutions to impregnate lumber to protect it against decay and termites.
French (Chimie; Traitement des bois)
see de Wolman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de 3 p. de chromate de sodium, 2 p. de fluorure de sodium, 2 p. d'arséniate de sodium et 1 p. de dinitrophénol pour préserver le bois de charpente.