English (Mineralogy)
arsenopyrite [correct]; mispickel [correct]; white mundic [correct, less frequent]; white pyrites [correct, less frequent]; arsenical pyrite [correct]; arsenical pyrites
DEF: A tin-white or silver-white to steel-gray orthorhombic mineral which consists of a sulphide of iron and arsenic occurring chiefly in crystalline rocks, especially in lead and silver veins.
OBS: Arsenopyrite is the principal ore of arsenic.
OBS: arsenopyrite: Term used as a contraction of "arsenical pyrites."
French (Minéralogie)
arsénopyrite [correct, feminine noun]; mispickel [correct, masculine noun]; fer arsenical [masculine noun]; pyrite arsenicale [feminine noun]; pyrite d'arsenic [feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système orthorhombique constitué de sulfure de fer et d'arsenic se présentant en cristaux maclés couleur blanc argent et disséminé surtout dans des filons de plomb et d'argent.
CONT: Connue également sous le nom de mispickel, l'arsénopyrite est le plus abondant des minéraux arsénifères et est largement répandue au Canada dans divers environnements.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
arsenopirita [correct, feminine noun]; mispíquel [correct, masculine noun]; pirita arsenical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arseniosulfuro de hierro AsFeS, que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico; se encuentra en forma de cristales prismáticos, blancos como la plata, de intenso brillo metálico.