English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
absinthe wormwood [correct]; absinthium [correct]; common wormwood [correct, see observation]; absinthe [correct]; absinth wormwood [correct]; absinth [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Asteraceae.
OBS: absinth: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: common wormwood : common name also used when referring to the species Artemisia vulgaris.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
armoise absinthe [correct, feminine noun]; absinthe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Asteraceae.
OBS: armoise absinthe : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
ajenjo [correct, masculine noun]; ajenjo mayor [masculine noun]