English (Medication; Parasitoses)
artemisinin [correct]
DEF: An antimalarial agent extracted from the dry leaves of the Chinese herb Artemisia annua (qinghaosu or sweet wormwood).
CONT: Artemisinin acts rapidly and potently against the malarial parasite, including some drug-resistant strains. Without significant side effects, it quickly reduces fever and lowers the blood levels of the parasite. This helps to keep small outbreaks of malaria from becoming epidemics and to quell ongoing epidemics. In a malaria epidemic in the early 1990s in Vietnam, artemisinin reduced the death rate by 97 per cent.
French (Médicaments; Parasitoses)
artémisinine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'artéméther est une substance demi-synthétique issue de l'artémisinine, qui offre aujourd'hui une alternative à la quinine dans le traitement des accès palustres graves causés par des formes résistantes. L'artéméther dérive d'un extrait d'une herbe chinoise, Artémisia annua (armoise amère ordinaire), «qinghao» en chinois; cet extrait est l'artémisinine, «qinghaosu», c'est à dire extrait de qinghao.