English (Medication; Parasitoses)
artemisinin-based combination therapy [correct]; ACT [correct]
DEF: The use of the drug artemisinin in combination with another drug with an independent mode of action and a different biochemical target to more effectively treat diseases, for example, malaria.
CONT: Artemisinin derivatives should never be used alone, but always with a companion drug. There is now substantial evidence that using a combination of drugs with independent modes of action and different biochemical targets is not only more effective, but also successful in preventing or slowing the development of resistance, because the probability of parasites being simultaneously resistant to two drugs is greatly reduced.... In malaria treatment, using the combination drug approach with artimisinins means using artemisinin-based combination therapy, or ACT.
French (Médicaments; Parasitoses)
thérapie combinée à base d'artémisinine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: AGIR maintenant est un appel pressant lancé aux donateurs internationaux pour qu'ils soutiennent les pays africains dans la mise en œuvre des recommandations de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS) concernant le traitement du paludisme. Sur les conseils d'experts internationaux, l'OMS recommande aux pays africains dans lesquels se développe une résistance aux antipaludéens classiques, d'utiliser des combinaisons de médicaments contenant des dérivés d'artémisinine - thérapie combinée à base d'artémisinine (artemisinin-based combination therapy, en abrégé ACT).