English (Vessels (Medicine))
subclavian artery [correct]; arteria subclavia [Latin]
DEF: A major arterial trunk of the upper extremity, which includes the left subclavian artery (which branches off the aortic arch) and the right subclavian artery (which branches off the brachiocephalic or innominate artery). It supplies major arteries to the brain, neck, and anterior thoracic wall.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère subclavière [correct, feminine noun]; arteria subclavia [Latin]
CONT: L'artère subclavière est le vaisseau principal de l'épaule. En passant sous la clavicule, elle devient l'artère axillaire. Deux branches de l'artère subclavière a. suprascapulaire et a. scapulaire descendante (des mm. rhomboïdes) irriguent les structures postérieures de l'épaule.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arteria subclavia [feminine noun]
DEF: Origen, a la derecha del tronco braquiocefálico, a la izquierda del cayado aórtico; ramas, vertebral, tronco tirocervical, mamaria interna; tronco costocervical, escapular descendente; se continúa directamente con la axilar.