English (Vessels (Medicine))
left coronary artery of the heart [correct]; left auricular artery [correct, obsolete]; arteria coronaria sinistra [Latin]; arteria coronaria cordis sinistra [Latin]
DEF: Origin, left aortic sinus; distribution, it divides into two major branches, an anterior interventricular which descends in the anterior interventricular sulcus, and a circumflex branch which passes to the diaphragmatic surface of the left ventricle; gives atrial, ventricular, and atrioventricular branches.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère coronaire gauche [correct, feminine noun]; artère grande coronaire [correct, feminine noun]; arteria coronaria sinistra [Latin]
CONT: La crosse de l'aorte donne 5 branches principales [parmi lesquelles se trouve] l'artère coronaire gauche : elle naît juste au-dessus de la valvule sigmoïde antéro-gauche, se divise en artère circonflexe et en artère interventriculaire antérieure qui gagne le sillon interventriculaire antérieur.