English (Vessels (Medicine))
circumflex branch of left coronary artery [correct]; ramus circumflexus arteria coronaria sinistra [Latin]
DEF: Branches of the left circumflex branch of the left coronary artery, consisting of anterior, lateral, and posterior groups of vessels distributed to the left atrium.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère circonflexe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; artère auriculo-ventriculaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rameau circonflexe de l'artère coronaire gauche [correct, masculine noun]; ramus circumflexus arteria sinistra [Latin]
CONT: L'artère circonflexe (ou artère auriculo-ventriculaire): Elle chemine entre l'oreillette et le ventricule gauches, pour finir à la face postéro-latérale du ventricule gauche.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : artère auriculo-ventriculaire.