English (Vessels (Medicine))
perforating artery [correct]; perforator artery [correct]
CONT: The perforating arteries, usually three in number, are so named because they perforate the tendon of the adductor magnus to reach the back of the thigh.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère perforante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Une des] branches collatérales de l'artère profonde de la cuisse.
CONT: Au nombre de trois habituellement, les artères perforantes se dirigent en arrière en perforant le muscle grand adducteur, près de son insertion.