English (Vessels (Medicine))
common iliac arteries [correct, plural]; iliaca communes [Latin, plural]
CONT: The abdominal aorta divides, on the left side of the body of the fourth lumbar vertebra, into the two common iliac arteries. Each is about 5 cm in length. They diverge from the termination of the aorta, pass downward and lateralward, and divide, opposite the intervertebral fibrocartilage between the last lumbar vertebra and the sacrum, into two branches, the external iliac and hypogastric arteries; the former supplies the lower extremity; the latter, the viscera and parietes of the pelvis.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère iliaque primitive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; artère iliaque commune [correct, feminine noun]; arteria iliaca communis [Latin]
CONT: L'aorte abdominale bifurque à la hauteur de L4 L5 en 2 artères iliaques primitives droite et gauche.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : artère illiaque primitive.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arteria ilíaca primitiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Una de las dos ramas terminales de la aorta abdominal; opuesta a la articulación lumbosacra, se convierte en la ilíaca interna, dando también la ilíaca externa.