English (Nervous System)
posterior inferior cerebellar artery [correct]; PICA [correct]; pica [correct]; arteria cerebelli inferior posterior [Latin]
DEF: Lateral branch of the intracranial segment supplying the lower posterior part of the cerebellum.
OBS: The posterior inferior cerebellar artery (pica) rises from the vertebral artery and induces an offending vascular loop compressing the root exit zone of the facial nerve (rez).
French (Système nerveux)
artère cérébelleuse postéro-inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; pica [correct]; artère cérébelleuse inféro-postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; arteria cerebelli inferior posterior [Latin]
OBS: L'artère cérébelleuse postéro-inférieure, naît de l'artère vertébrale, forme 2 boucles vasculaires dont l'extrémité supérieure vient au contact de la racine du nerf facial.