English (Morphology and General Physiology; Vessels (Medicine))
artery [correct]
DEF: Any of the blood vessels that convey blood away from the heart to all parts of the body.
OBS: artery: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.003: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des vaisseaux qui conduisent le sang lancé par les ventricules du cœur, vers toutes les parties de l'organisme.
OBS: artère : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.003 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arteria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los vasos que llevan la sangre desde el corazón a las distintas partes del cuerpo.