English (Morphology and General Physiology; Vessels (Medicine))
nutrient artery [correct]; nutrient vessel
DEF: [A vessel that supplies] nutritive elements to special tissues, such as arteries entering the substance of bone, or supplying walls of the blood vessels themselves.
OBS: nutrient artery: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.004: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère nourricière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute artère irriguant un organe.
OBS: Expression surtout utilisée pour les artères nourricières des os.
OBS: artère nourricière : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.004 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.