English (Vessels (Medicine))
common carotid artery [correct]; arteria carotis communis [Latin]
CONT: The common carotid arteries differ in length and in their mode of origin. The right begins at the bifurcation of the innominate artery behind the sternoclavicular joint and is confined to the neck. The left springs from the highest part of the arch of the aorta to the left of, and on a plane posterior to the innominate artery, and therefore consists of a thoracic and a cervical portion.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère carotide commune [correct, feminine noun]; artère carotide primitive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; arteria carotis communis [Latin]; arteria carotis primitiva [Latin, see observation]
DEF: Tronc artériel qui irrigue la tête et le cou; à droite, l'artère naît par bifurcation du tronc artériel brachio-céphalique, à gauche, elle se détache de la crosse de l'aorte.
OBS: Ancienne dénomination : artère carotide primitive (arteria carotis primitiva)