English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
ascus [correct]
DEF: Saclike cell in which the spores of the Ascomycetes are produced.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
asque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule ordinairement allongée, à l'intérieur de laquelle se forment les spores de reproduction des ascomycètes.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos)
asca [correct, feminine noun]