English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
ascomycetes [correct, plural]
OBS: In some taxonomic schemes then fungi form the class Ascomycetes.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
ascomycètes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Classe de champignons dont les spores se forment dans les asques.