English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
ascorbic acid [correct]; L-ascorbic acid [correct, see observation]; vitamin C [correct]; levitamic acid; hexuronic acid [see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A vitamin available in the form of colorless or white crystals that are water-soluble and unstable in air.
CONT: Ascorbic acid is highly susceptible to oxidation, especially in the presence of copper or in a basic solution such as sodium bicarbonate.
CONT: Ascorbic acid [is a] preservative and antioxidant used in frozen fruit, particularly sliced peaches, frozen fish dip, dry milk, beer and ale, flavoring oils, [etc. ].
OBS: Hexuronic acid is... a historical name originally used for ascorbic acid.
OBS: L-ascorbic acid : The initial letter "L" is a small capital letter.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
acide ascorbique [correct, masculine noun]; vitamine C [correct, feminine noun]; vitamine antiscorbutique [correct, feminine noun]; facteur antiscorbutique [masculine noun]; acide cévitamique [masculine noun]; acide 1-ascorbique [masculine noun]; acide hexuronique [masculine noun]
DEF: Vitamine se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores ou blancs, instables à l'air et solubles dans l'eau, présente dans de nombreux végétaux et dans la chair animale.
CONT: L'acide ascorbique est également utilisé comme antioxydant dans la conservation des produits alimentaires (par exemple des pommes coupées); pour le rendre soluble dans les matières grasses, dont il empêche le rancissement, on le transforme en un ester, généralement le palmitate d'ascorbyle.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
ácido ascórbico [correct, masculine noun]; vitamina C [feminine noun]
OBS: El ácido l-ascórbico es la vitamina C o antiescorbútica. Su constitución corresponde a la-2-ceto-l-gulo-nolactona, en forma enólica. Se encuentra en muchos alimentos vegetales, especialmente en los cítricos. Puede oxidarse fácilmente y reducirse de nuevo la forma oxidada.