English (Biochemistry)
biological step
CONT: [Some] important biological conversions transform isopropanol into acetone, glucose into gluconic acid and sorbitol into sorbose.(The last reaction is the only biological step in the otherwise nonbiological manufacture of ascorbic acid, vitamin C.)
French (Biochimie)
étape biologique [feminine noun]
CONT: [Certaines] bio-conversions importantes transforment l'isopropanol en acétone, le glucose en acide gluconique, et le sorbitol en sorbose. (Cette dernière réaction constitue la seule étape biologique de la production de l'acide ascorbique, la vitamine C.)