English (Food Additives; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
sodium ascorbate [correct]; ascorbic acid sodium derivative [correct]; vitamin C sodium [correct]
DEF: White, water-soluble crystals with vitamin-C activity; insoluble in alcohol. An antioxidant (mainly for fresh or cured meat).
OBS: Also used in therapy for vitamin C deficiency.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
ascorbate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; ascorbate sodique [masculine noun]
DEF: Cristaux hydrosolubles blancs à action vitaminique C, insolubles dans l'alcool. Antioxydant (surtout pour les viandes fraîches ou traitées).
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
ascorbato sódico [masculine noun]