English (Radioelectricity; Telecommunications)
on-state drop
OBS: The GTO [gate turn-off switch] achieves a low on-state drop at high currents because, like the thyristor and ASCR, it is a double-injection device.
French (Radioélectricité; Télécommunications)
chute de tension à l'état d'amorçage
OBS: Le GTO étant, comme le thyristor et l'ASCR, un dispositif à double injection, la chute de tension à l'état d'amorçage est faible aux courants élevés.